Thursday, July 30, 2009

senseless acts of blogging and house buying woes

in case any of you are wondering about el rancho and where we are at in the buying process well, we are nowhere kinda sorta. meaning, we have put in an offer(s), the mortgage broker is helping us move and crunch numbers but the bottom line is our finances aren't in place. if we had about 10 grand+ we could move right in. why in christ's name did i not learn the importance of making and saving money? where was i for that class? i don't think i was ever offered that class, actually. well, i guess the only thing to do now is to start saving.


ok, on to the senseless blogging...
what the???

that's sean connery. but from what movie? anyone? i love the photo. would love it more if it was blown up the size of texas and hanging in my new hous...oh...wait...DAMNIT!!!!
and can anyone tell me why every time my AC comes on it smells like wild onions?


thanks MFAMB lovers.

10 comments:

Dumbwit Tellher ♥ said...

Don't feel sad, I was sick when that class was offered too.

My first glimpse of that photo & I thought, "please tell me that is NOT Sean C?" OMG - flippin hilarious...

I loved your photo of the bldg. too, very appropriate. I only wish I knew when I was 18 what I know today. Why oh why does it work out that way?

MaryBeth said...

I thought that was some horrible picture from the 70's porn industry. I can't wait to find out what movie, I only thank god there is no picture like that of me floating around the internet ugh. Good luck with the house, have you looked into all those government grant money programs? MB

Anonymous said...

Sadly, that picture is from this: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Zardoz

urbansardines said...

That picture of Sean Connery in the red diaper is KEEELLLING ME! I almost choked on my coffee! Sorry to hear about the money woes! Just know you are in good company.

Simply Mel said...

Thanks a lot...I used to be a Sean Connery fan!

Sorry about the house woes, trust me, we aren't savers either and it really bites you in the arse when grown up things like this come up behind you!

my favorite and my best said...

seriously? NO ONE knows why my AC smells like wild onions?

my favorite and my best said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Anonymous said...
This comment has been removed by a blog administrator.
DCM said...

Regarding AC, do you need to change the filter(s)?

Melisande said...

Just browsing your archives and saw this post.
1. Totally ZARDOZ!
2. My heater used to smell like awful onions after the cat peed in it. Could your/a cat have peed in your AC?

BTW - LOVE YOUR BLAWG!